Category Archives: Advancement

Troop 12’s 200th Court of Honor at Glen Gray

At the end of TC1, Troop 12 packed up their gear, and made sure we left the Patrol sites as we found them or better; and walked down to the Glen Gray Dining Hall for our 200th Court of Honor.

200th Court of Honor

"On my Honor" banner
“On my honor…” Banner for Court of Honor

SPL Justin Leong opened the Court of Honor.

SPL Justin Leong assembles the Troop
SPL Justin Leong assembles the Troop
Michael D. and Jackson K. "Raise" the flag
Michael D. and Jackson K. “Raise” the flag

…And Troop Chair John Hartinger welcomed family and friends to the ceremony…

Troop Chair, John Hartinger makes his opening remarks.
Troop Chair, John Hartinger makes his opening remarks.

Troop 12 Participation Recognition

Glen Gray Centennial Logo We began by recognizing the Scouts who participated in the Glen Gray Centennial earlier this summer, the Glen Gray Work Day a couple of weeks ago, and the Montclair July 4th  Parade.
American Flag

Summer Camp

Camp Keowa Banner

We had a great turnout at Keowa this year with the following Scouts attending:

  • Patrick C.
  • Curtis D.
  • Elia E.
  • Sacha G.
  • Jackson K.
  • Sam L.
  • Charles M.
  • Armaan N.
  • Marcos P.
  • Alex D.L.R.L
  • Jack D.
  • Eron E.
  • Lucas H.
  • Aiden K.
  • Denzel L.
  • Kieran M.
  • Alex P.
  • Liam V.
 …and the following adults…
  • David Goldsteen
  • Carl Joslyn
  • David Loblack
  • Vic Parada
  • John Hartinger
  • Stefan Kwiatkowski
  • Rich McCaan
  • Andy Russell
Camp Keowa Polar Bear Patch
Camp Keowa Polar Bear Patch

Polar Bear Swim 2017

Even though its “summer” camp, it can get pretty chilly at night and early in the morning, so Keowa has their own version of a Polar Bear Swim. Waking up at 6 am, the following Scouts went down to the lake before breakfast and plunged into its icy waters:

  • Patrick C.
  • Curtis D.
  • Elia E.
  • Sacha G.
  • Jackson K.
  • Sam L.
  • Charles M.
  • Armaan N.
  • Liam V.
  • Alex D.L.R.L
  • Jack D.
  • Eron E.
  • Lucas H.
  • Aiden K.
  • Denzel L.
  • Kieran M.
  • Alex P.
 …and the adults that joined them were:
  • John Hartinger
  • David Loblack
  • Carl Joslyn
Mile Swim Patch
Mile Swim Patch

Staying with the nautical theme, we also recognized the fastest Mile Swimmer at camp this year, one of our own:

  • Jack D.

Merit badges

earned this year at Keowa were

Patrick C.
  • Lifesaving
  • First Aid
 Alex D.L.R.L.
  • Sports
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study
  • Nature
 Curtis D.
  • Communication
  • Canoeing
  • Archery
  • Chess
 Jack D.
  • Lifesaving
  • Archery
 Elia E.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Woodcarving
  • Nature
  • Chess
 Eron E.
  • Orienteering
  • Shotgun Shooting
  • Bird Study
 Sacha G.
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Nature
  • Amphibian & Reptile Study
 Lucas H.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Woodcarving
  • Fishing
 Aiden K.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Fishing
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study
 Jackson K.
  • Lifesaving
  • First Aid
Denzel L.
  • Leatherwork
  • Sports
  • Chess
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study
  • Nature
Sam L.
  • Swimming
  • Canoeing
  • Orienteering
  • Environmental Science
  • Leatherwork
  • Chess
 Charles M.
  • Canoeing
  • Space Exploration
  • Archery
  • Chess
 Kieran M.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
 Armaan N.
  • Shotgun Shooting
  • Bird Study
Alex P.
  • Lifesaving
  • Sports
  • Athletics
  • First Aid
 Marcos P.
  • Bird Study
  • Leatherwork
  • Amphibian and Reptile Study
Liam V.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Woodcarving
  • Nature
  • Chess

Rank Advancement

ASM David Lagasse talked about the various rank advancements in the Boy Scouts as we recognized the boys who achieved the following ranks:

 Scout
  •  Kieran M.
 Tenderfoot
  • Elia E.
  • Sacha G.
  • Lucas H.
 Second Class
  • Liam V.
 First Class
  • Sam L.
 Star
  • Thomas D.
 Life
  • Curtis D.

Special Awards: NYLT

ASM Marguerite Giustina talked about special leadership training that the Boy Scouts has available that is separate from actual Boy Scout activities, called the National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT) program, which some of the older boys participated in this past summer. It’s an intensive, immersive 1 week away camp where the boys are taught how to be great leaders; for Troop 12 Scouts, the cost of participating is covered by a grant from a former Troop 12 family.

The boys who completed the program this year were:

  • Michael D.
  • Jackson K.
  • GianLuca Roses
  •  Thomas D.
  • Charles M.

And that concluded the Troop 12 200th Court of Honor!

(Pictures from the event will be posted soon! Watch this space!)

Jake Skorzewski, Eagle Scout #357 for Troop 12

Boy Scouts after working on Eagle Project
Left to Right, Front Row: Sam Joslyn, Jack Brandon Left to Right, Back Row: Armaan N., Arjun N., Justin L., newly minted Eagle Scout, Jake Skorzewski, and Andrew F. Posing for the camera after a hard day’s work.

Jake Skorzewski became Troop 12’s 357th Eagle Scout after passing his Board of Review on April 11.

Jake’s Eagle Project was with Toni’s Kitchen, a local Montclair non-profit that helps to distribute much-needed nourishment to the food insecure.  Toni’s Kitchen has a meal service at their location at St Luke’s Episcopal Church on South Fullerton Street Thursday through Sunday and wanted to beautify the location with “more green”.

With Jake’s help, he and several other Scouts spent a weekend painting and constructing hanging planters for the outside of the church, where Jake would later install them with help of his uncles.

Congratulations Jake!

 

Peter Brown, Eagle Scout #356 for Troop 12

Peter Brown passed his Eagle Board of Review April 3rd, to become Troop 12’s 356th Eagle Scout.

For his Eagle Project, Peter collected unused glasses to be distributed to children in Afghanistan. This consisted of  building a donation box for St James Church (which they get to keep!) for parishioner donations in addition to distributing flyers around town with other troop members and collecting otheir unused glasses. In total he collected 225 pairs of glasses, who knew there were so many spare glasses laying unused in our drawers?

Peter constructing the donation box.
Peter using a compound mitre saw in the construction of the donation box.
Scouts helping with the donation box.
Scouts helping with the donation box.
Scouts putting the donation box together.
Scouts putting the donation box together.
Construction of the box is done and being tested for soundness!
Construction of the box is done and being tested for soundness!

Lunch for the crew.
Lunch for the crew.
Cleaning station.
Cleaning station.
Scouts canvassing the neighborhood for unused old glasses.
Scouts canvassing the neighborhood for unused old glasses.

With a lensometer, Peter measured the prescriptions of all 450 lenses of the donated glasses and carefully catalogued them all, so the children could match them with their prescriptions in Afghanistan. They were then packed to his project sponsor to be distributed to those needy kids half way across the world.

Peter measuring the prescription of a pair of donated glasses.
Peter measuring the prescription of a pair of donated glasses.
Some of the 225 pairs of donated glasses.
Some of the 225 pairs of donated glasses.
Peter with the completed donation box.
Peter with the completed donation box.

Congratulations Peter for a job well done!

January 26 2017 Announcements

Hello Troop 12 Montclair!

This Week’s Meeting will be held upstairs.

It will be the last chance for Scouts to get their Advancements completed before the Court of Honor on the 10th of February!  If you are ready with your requirements and need a Board of Review and Scoutmaster Conference, please email Sam Joslyn before Friday’s meeting.
Tomorrow will also be the last chance to hand-in Merit Badge blue cards and get final sign-offs before the Court of Honor.

Scout Sunday 2017
Scout Sunday 2017

Scout Sunday

We will be participating in services at The Episcopal Church of St. James as part of Scout Sunday. Scout Sunday is an annual Scout event where we show our appreciation to St. James for the support they give us.  Due to scheduling, we will celebrate Scout Sunday at St. James a week earlier than other Scout Troops (more info on the National Scout Sunday can be found here).  Scouts are encouraged to come and participate in the service in full uniform (that means Merit Badge sashes too) and afterward, we host the Coffee Hour and meet with other members of the St. James Community. Scouts and Scouters who will attend should email back so we can plan accordingly.

ten mile river logo
Ten Mile River

Summer Camp is Coming!

Troop 12 will be at Camp Keowa at 10 Mile River BSA Camp this year from July 9th to 15th.  We had an information session last week during the troop meeting. Here are some links in case there are further questions:
General Questions About Ten Mile River Scout Camps
Information About Camp Keowa
Required Medical Forms for Scouts and Scouters
Info On Project LEAF for First Year Campers
More information to follow!

Other Items and Upcoming Events

Jan. 27th — Troop Meeting at St. James, 7PM.  Since the Parish Hall is booked by another group, we will be meeting upstairs.
Jan. 29th — Scout Sunday — See above — we meet at St. James at 9:30 AM.
Feb. 3rd — Troop Meeting at St. James, 7 PM.
Feb. 10th — 198th Court of Honor and Spring Eagle Court of Honor — All parents should attend to see their sons receive ranks advancements, merit badges and other recognition for the hard work they put into Scouting.

Venture Scouts

We have had requests for a co-ed Venture crew for teenagers 14 or older who cannot join Boy Scouts.  If you have another child who would be interested, please email Mr. Joslyn.  More information on the Venture program can be found here.

Yours in Scouting,
Troop 12 Staff

Jack Brandon, Eagle #355!

Eagle Rank Badge And Medal
The Highest Honor Rank for a Scout is the coveted Eagle Rank that boys have to complete before their 18th birthday.

On November 28th, Jack Brandon passed his Eagle Board of Review at Eagle Advisor, Marguerite Giustina’s house. His Board consisted of John Picinich from Lenape Trail District, John Hartinger as Troop Committee Chair, as well as ASM Mike Brown, and former Scout/Eagle parent, Linda Bowers.

Jack is Troop 12’s Eagle #355!

His Project was to clear out overgrowth and beautify the Bellevue Avenue Entrance of Essex County’s very own  Brookdale Park, co-sponsored by the Brookdale Park Conservancy.

Brookdale Park Bellevue Avenue entrance
This is what the Bellevue Avenue Entrance of Brookdale Park looked like AFTER Jack Brandon’s Eagle Project.

Onward and Upward!

Congratulations Jack!

Sam Joslyn, Eagle #354!

Eagle Rank Badge And Medal
The Highest Honor Rank for a Scout is the coveted Eagle Rank that boys have to complete before their 18th birthday.

On November 3rd, Sam Joslyn passed his Eagle Board of Review at Eagle Advisor, Marguerite Guistina’s house. His Board consisted of ASM Mike Brown, ASM Sean Leong, Chairman John Hartinger, and our favorite BSA District Representative, John Picinich.

Sam is Troop 12’s Eagle #354!

Onward and Upward!

Congratulations Sam!

197th Court of Honor

Troop 12 Montclair’s 197th Court of Honor

Camp Glen Gray September 25, 2016

                                 Program

Opening Ceremony – Jack Brandon, Senior Patrol Leader

Welcome – John Hartinger, Troop Committee Chair 

             Troop 12 Participation Recognition

July 4th Parade Float

  • Adults: Mike Brown, Greg Spinelli
  • Scouts: Peter B, Sam J

July 4th Parade Marchers

  • Adults: Greg DeSmith, Carl Joslyn, Greg Spinelli
  • Scouts: Curtis D, Eron E, Sam J, Jackson K, Charles M, Carson

1st Annual Troop 12 Atlantic Fishing Extravaganza Scouts

  • Adults: Julius DeSantis, Greg DeSmith, Pete Devilbiss, Andrew Frazier, Victor Parada
  • Scouts: Patrick C, Michael D, Thomas D, Curtis D Jack D, Andrew F, Jackson K, Charles M, Alex P, Marcos P

Glen Gray Work Day

  • Adults: Mike Brandon, Carl Joslyn, John Hartinger,
  • Scouts: Jack B, Eron E, Arjun N, Armaan N, Jake S

Troop Participation Bronze Award

  • Jackson Kim

Summer Camp

  • Adults: Mike Brandon, Greg DeSmith, Andrew Frazier, John Hartinger, Carl Joslyn, Sean Leong, Rich McCann, Victor Parada, Andrew Russell
  • Scouts: Michael D, Thomas D, Curtis D, Jack D, Eron E, Andrew F, Ben G, Jackson K, Justin L, Charles M, Arjun N, Armaan N, Alex P, Marcos P

Polar Bear Swim

  • Adults: Sean Leong
  • Scouts: Justin L,  Arjun N

NYLT at Camp Turrell

  • Scouts: Jack Brandon, Andrew F, Sam J

Merit Badges

Michael D.
  • Environmental Science
  • Archery
  • Sports
  • Personal Management
  • Citizenship in the Community
  • World Conservation Award
Thomas D.
  • Lifesaving
  • Sports
  • Personal Management
Curtis D.
  • Lifesaving
  • Forestry
  • Rifle Shooting
  • Pulp & Paper
Jack D.
  • Environmental Science
  • Camping, Forestry
  • Rifle Shooting
  • Pulp & Paper
Eron E.
  • Pulp & Paper
  • Camping,
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Rifle Shooting,
  • Insect Study
Andrew F.
  • Kayaking
  • Astronomy
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Rifle Shooting,
  • Personal Management
Ben G.
  • Kayaking, Camping
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Forestry, First Aid
  • Sports
Jackson K.
  • Swimming
  • Leatherwork
  • Sports
  • Environmental Science
  • Nature
  • Geocaching
Justin L.
  • Motor Boating
  • Rifle Shooting
Charles M.
  • Leatherwork
  • Sports
  • Environmental Science
  • Nature
  • Geocaching
Arjun N.
  • Archery
  • Motor Boating
  • Rifle Shooting
Armaan N.
  • Basketry
  • Camping
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Rifle Shooting
  • Personal Management
Alex P.
  • Kayaking
  • Camping
  • Personal Fitness
  • Sports
  • Orienteering
  • Environmental Science
Marcos P.
  • Personal Management
  • BSA Lifeguard

Rank Advancement

Armaan Nischol
  • Life

Upcoming Events

         Popcorn Sale (Replaced by Bulb Sale) – October/November

         Fall Backpack Camping – 10/22-10/26

         Training Conference II/Pioneering Weekend – 11/12-11/13

         Leaf Raking/Fall Service Project – TBD        

         Family Dinner – 1/8/17

         Arctic Challenge/Klondike Derby – 1/14/17