Troop 12’s 200th Court of Honor at Glen Gray

At the end of TC1, Troop 12 packed up their gear, and made sure we left the Patrol sites as we found them or better; and walked down to the Glen Gray Dining Hall for our 200th Court of Honor.

200th Court of Honor

"On my Honor" banner
“On my honor…” Banner for Court of Honor

SPL Justin Leong opened the Court of Honor.

SPL Justin Leong assembles the Troop
SPL Justin Leong assembles the Troop
Michael D. and Jackson K. "Raise" the flag
Michael D. and Jackson K. “Raise” the flag

…And Troop Chair John Hartinger welcomed family and friends to the ceremony…

Troop Chair, John Hartinger makes his opening remarks.
Troop Chair, John Hartinger makes his opening remarks.

Troop 12 Participation Recognition

Glen Gray Centennial Logo We began by recognizing the Scouts who participated in the Glen Gray Centennial earlier this summer, the Glen Gray Work Day a couple of weeks ago, and the Montclair July 4th  Parade.
American Flag

Summer Camp

Camp Keowa Banner

We had a great turnout at Keowa this year with the following Scouts attending:

  • Patrick C.
  • Curtis D.
  • Elia E.
  • Sacha G.
  • Jackson K.
  • Sam L.
  • Charles M.
  • Armaan N.
  • Marcos P.
  • Alex D.L.R.L
  • Jack D.
  • Eron E.
  • Lucas H.
  • Aiden K.
  • Denzel L.
  • Kieran M.
  • Alex P.
  • Liam V.
 …and the following adults…
  • David Goldsteen
  • Carl Joslyn
  • David Loblack
  • Vic Parada
  • John Hartinger
  • Stefan Kwiatkowski
  • Rich McCaan
  • Andy Russell
Camp Keowa Polar Bear Patch
Camp Keowa Polar Bear Patch

Polar Bear Swim 2017

Even though its “summer” camp, it can get pretty chilly at night and early in the morning, so Keowa has their own version of a Polar Bear Swim. Waking up at 6 am, the following Scouts went down to the lake before breakfast and plunged into its icy waters:

  • Patrick C.
  • Curtis D.
  • Elia E.
  • Sacha G.
  • Jackson K.
  • Sam L.
  • Charles M.
  • Armaan N.
  • Liam V.
  • Alex D.L.R.L
  • Jack D.
  • Eron E.
  • Lucas H.
  • Aiden K.
  • Denzel L.
  • Kieran M.
  • Alex P.
 …and the adults that joined them were:
  • John Hartinger
  • David Loblack
  • Carl Joslyn
Mile Swim Patch
Mile Swim Patch

Staying with the nautical theme, we also recognized the fastest Mile Swimmer at camp this year, one of our own:

  • Jack D.

Merit badges

earned this year at Keowa were

Patrick C.
  • Lifesaving
  • First Aid
 Alex D.L.R.L.
  • Sports
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study
  • Nature
 Curtis D.
  • Communication
  • Canoeing
  • Archery
  • Chess
 Jack D.
  • Lifesaving
  • Archery
 Elia E.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Woodcarving
  • Nature
  • Chess
 Eron E.
  • Orienteering
  • Shotgun Shooting
  • Bird Study
 Sacha G.
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Nature
  • Amphibian & Reptile Study
 Lucas H.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Woodcarving
  • Fishing
 Aiden K.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Fishing
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study
 Jackson K.
  • Lifesaving
  • First Aid
Denzel L.
  • Leatherwork
  • Sports
  • Chess
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study
  • Nature
Sam L.
  • Swimming
  • Canoeing
  • Orienteering
  • Environmental Science
  • Leatherwork
  • Chess
 Charles M.
  • Canoeing
  • Space Exploration
  • Archery
  • Chess
 Kieran M.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
 Armaan N.
  • Shotgun Shooting
  • Bird Study
Alex P.
  • Lifesaving
  • Sports
  • Athletics
  • First Aid
 Marcos P.
  • Bird Study
  • Leatherwork
  • Amphibian and Reptile Study
Liam V.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Woodcarving
  • Nature
  • Chess

Rank Advancement

ASM David Lagasse talked about the various rank advancements in the Boy Scouts as we recognized the boys who achieved the following ranks:

 Scout
  •  Kieran M.
 Tenderfoot
  • Elia E.
  • Sacha G.
  • Lucas H.
 Second Class
  • Liam V.
 First Class
  • Sam L.
 Star
  • Thomas D.
 Life
  • Curtis D.

Special Awards: NYLT

ASM Marguerite Giustina talked about special leadership training that the Boy Scouts has available that is separate from actual Boy Scout activities, called the National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT) program, which some of the older boys participated in this past summer. It’s an intensive, immersive 1 week away camp where the boys are taught how to be great leaders; for Troop 12 Scouts, the cost of participating is covered by a grant from a former Troop 12 family.

The boys who completed the program this year were:

  • Michael D.
  • Jackson K.
  • GianLuca Roses
  •  Thomas D.
  • Charles M.

And that concluded the Troop 12 200th Court of Honor!

(Pictures from the event will be posted soon! Watch this space!)