Fall Hike 2017: Elk Pen Loop Trail at Harriman State Park, Southfields, New York

Bright and early at 7:15 am on Saturday, October 21st, Scout Master Carl Joslyn met up with a group of Scouts and Parents at St. James for an equipment check (Hiking boots, appropriate attire for the outdoors, plenty of water, a cold sack lunch, snacks, rain gear, sunscreen, a hat or sunglasses, a personal first aid kit, an activity consent form! and at least one compass per patrol) before heading out to Harriman State Park in New York.

The Group Hiked the Elk Pen Loop Trail, a 10.7 mile hike around the Park.

Troop 12 boys take break along the Elk Pen Trail.
Troop 12 boys take a break along the Elk Pen Trail.
Gabe G. hiding behind a tree
Gabe G. seems a little bashful behind that tree.
Adult contingent at the Troop 12 Fall Hike 2017
The Adults and Max L. strike a pose. First Row, L. to R.: Max L, Tony Ferrante, Lisa Croft. 2nd Row, L. to R.: David Lagasse, David Goldsteen, Nesma Loblack, 3rd Row: L. to R.: Scout Master Carl Joslyn, Bhavani McCann, and Stephan Kwiaktowski.
View of a Lake on the trail.
View of a Lake on the trail.
Interesting Rock feature along the trail.
Interesting Rock feature along the trail.
Panorama of the Elk Pen Trail 2
Panorama of the Elk Pen Trail 2
The boys take a rest along the trail.
The boys take a rest along the trail.
Scout Master Joslyn brings up the rear of the troop.
Scout Master Joslyn brings up the rear of the troop.
The passage called "The Lemon Squeezer!"
The passage called “The Lemon Squeezer!”
Gabe, Max and Charles take in the view.
Gabe, Max and Charles take in the view.

On the other side of The Lemon Squeezer.
On the other side of The Lemon Squeezer.
The troop on the other side of The Lemon Squeezer
The troop on the other side of The Lemon Squeezer

Attending the hike were the following:

Acting Senior Patrol Leader:
  • Jackson K.
Patrol Leaders:
  • Charles M.
  • Max F.
  • Gabe G.
  • Sam L.
Scouts:
  • Aiden K.
  • Alex D.L.R.L.
  • Matt C.
  • Michael U.
  • Sacha G.
  • Denzel L.
  • Kieran M.
Parents:
  • Nesma Loblack
  • David Goldsteen
  • David Lagasse
  • Tony Ferrante
  • Lisa Croft
  • Stephan Kwiaktowski
  • Bhavani McCann
Siblings:
  • Max L.

Justin Leong, Eagle Scout #359 for Troop 12

Congratulations to New Eagle Scout Justin Leong!

After successfully completing his Eagle Board of Review, Justin becomes Troop 12’s 359th Eagle Scout! Many thanks to the Eagle Board, including Troop 12 Board Chairman John Hartinger, Assistant Scout Master Tony Ferrante, and the two fine gentlemen from Lenape Council, Matt Fine and Jerry Graham.

Special thanks to Eagle Scout Coordinator, Marguerite Giustina for facilitating the review.

Eagle Board of Review with a new Eagle Scout
Right to Left: Matt Fine, Justin Leong, Jerry Graham, John Hartinger, Tony Ferrante and Marguerite Giustina.

 

 

 

New Eagle Scout with his Dad
New Eagle Scout Justin Leong with his Dad, ASM Sean Leong.

 

If you want to learn more about Justin’s Eagle Project, you can read all about it here.

Troop 12’s 200th Court of Honor at Glen Gray

At the end of TC1, Troop 12 packed up their gear, and made sure we left the Patrol sites as we found them or better; and walked down to the Glen Gray Dining Hall for our 200th Court of Honor.

200th Court of Honor

"On my Honor" banner
“On my honor…” Banner for Court of Honor

SPL Justin Leong opened the Court of Honor.

SPL Justin Leong assembles the Troop
SPL Justin Leong assembles the Troop
Michael D. and Jackson K. "Raise" the flag
Michael D. and Jackson K. “Raise” the flag

…And Troop Chair John Hartinger welcomed family and friends to the ceremony…

Troop Chair, John Hartinger makes his opening remarks.
Troop Chair, John Hartinger makes his opening remarks.

Troop 12 Participation Recognition

Glen Gray Centennial Logo We began by recognizing the Scouts who participated in the Glen Gray Centennial earlier this summer, the Glen Gray Work Day a couple of weeks ago, and the Montclair July 4th  Parade.
American Flag

Summer Camp

Camp Keowa Banner

We had a great turnout at Keowa this year with the following Scouts attending:

  • Patrick C.
  • Curtis D.
  • Elia E.
  • Sacha G.
  • Jackson K.
  • Sam L.
  • Charles M.
  • Armaan N.
  • Marcos P.
  • Alex D.L.R.L
  • Jack D.
  • Eron E.
  • Lucas H.
  • Aiden K.
  • Denzel L.
  • Kieran M.
  • Alex P.
  • Liam V.
 …and the following adults…
  • David Goldsteen
  • Carl Joslyn
  • David Loblack
  • Vic Parada
  • John Hartinger
  • Stefan Kwiatkowski
  • Rich McCaan
  • Andy Russell
Camp Keowa Polar Bear Patch
Camp Keowa Polar Bear Patch

Polar Bear Swim 2017

Even though its “summer” camp, it can get pretty chilly at night and early in the morning, so Keowa has their own version of a Polar Bear Swim. Waking up at 6 am, the following Scouts went down to the lake before breakfast and plunged into its icy waters:

  • Patrick C.
  • Curtis D.
  • Elia E.
  • Sacha G.
  • Jackson K.
  • Sam L.
  • Charles M.
  • Armaan N.
  • Liam V.
  • Alex D.L.R.L
  • Jack D.
  • Eron E.
  • Lucas H.
  • Aiden K.
  • Denzel L.
  • Kieran M.
  • Alex P.
 …and the adults that joined them were:
  • John Hartinger
  • David Loblack
  • Carl Joslyn
Mile Swim Patch
Mile Swim Patch

Staying with the nautical theme, we also recognized the fastest Mile Swimmer at camp this year, one of our own:

  • Jack D.

Merit badges

earned this year at Keowa were

Patrick C.
  • Lifesaving
  • First Aid
 Alex D.L.R.L.
  • Sports
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study
  • Nature
 Curtis D.
  • Communication
  • Canoeing
  • Archery
  • Chess
 Jack D.
  • Lifesaving
  • Archery
 Elia E.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Woodcarving
  • Nature
  • Chess
 Eron E.
  • Orienteering
  • Shotgun Shooting
  • Bird Study
 Sacha G.
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Nature
  • Amphibian & Reptile Study
 Lucas H.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Woodcarving
  • Fishing
 Aiden K.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Fishing
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study
 Jackson K.
  • Lifesaving
  • First Aid
Denzel L.
  • Leatherwork
  • Sports
  • Chess
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study
  • Nature
Sam L.
  • Swimming
  • Canoeing
  • Orienteering
  • Environmental Science
  • Leatherwork
  • Chess
 Charles M.
  • Canoeing
  • Space Exploration
  • Archery
  • Chess
 Kieran M.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
 Armaan N.
  • Shotgun Shooting
  • Bird Study
Alex P.
  • Lifesaving
  • Sports
  • Athletics
  • First Aid
 Marcos P.
  • Bird Study
  • Leatherwork
  • Amphibian and Reptile Study
Liam V.
  • Leatherwork
  • Swimming
  • Sports
  • Woodcarving
  • Nature
  • Chess

Rank Advancement

ASM David Lagasse talked about the various rank advancements in the Boy Scouts as we recognized the boys who achieved the following ranks:

 Scout
  •  Kieran M.
 Tenderfoot
  • Elia E.
  • Sacha G.
  • Lucas H.
 Second Class
  • Liam V.
 First Class
  • Sam L.
 Star
  • Thomas D.
 Life
  • Curtis D.

Special Awards: NYLT

ASM Marguerite Giustina talked about special leadership training that the Boy Scouts has available that is separate from actual Boy Scout activities, called the National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT) program, which some of the older boys participated in this past summer. It’s an intensive, immersive 1 week away camp where the boys are taught how to be great leaders; for Troop 12 Scouts, the cost of participating is covered by a grant from a former Troop 12 family.

The boys who completed the program this year were:

  • Michael D.
  • Jackson K.
  • GianLuca Roses
  •  Thomas D.
  • Charles M.

And that concluded the Troop 12 200th Court of Honor!

(Pictures from the event will be posted soon! Watch this space!)