197th Court of Honor

Troop 12 Montclair’s 197th Court of Honor

Camp Glen Gray September 25, 2016

                                 Program

Opening Ceremony – Jack Brandon, Senior Patrol Leader

Welcome – John Hartinger, Troop Committee Chair 

             Troop 12 Participation Recognition

July 4th Parade Float

  • Adults: Mike Brown, Greg Spinelli
  • Scouts: Peter B, Sam J

July 4th Parade Marchers

  • Adults: Greg DeSmith, Carl Joslyn, Greg Spinelli
  • Scouts: Curtis D, Eron E, Sam J, Jackson K, Charles M, Carson

1st Annual Troop 12 Atlantic Fishing Extravaganza Scouts

  • Adults: Julius DeSantis, Greg DeSmith, Pete Devilbiss, Andrew Frazier, Victor Parada
  • Scouts: Patrick C, Michael D, Thomas D, Curtis D Jack D, Andrew F, Jackson K, Charles M, Alex P, Marcos P

Glen Gray Work Day

  • Adults: Mike Brandon, Carl Joslyn, John Hartinger,
  • Scouts: Jack B, Eron E, Arjun N, Armaan N, Jake S

Troop Participation Bronze Award

  • Jackson Kim

Summer Camp

  • Adults: Mike Brandon, Greg DeSmith, Andrew Frazier, John Hartinger, Carl Joslyn, Sean Leong, Rich McCann, Victor Parada, Andrew Russell
  • Scouts: Michael D, Thomas D, Curtis D, Jack D, Eron E, Andrew F, Ben G, Jackson K, Justin L, Charles M, Arjun N, Armaan N, Alex P, Marcos P

Polar Bear Swim

  • Adults: Sean Leong
  • Scouts: Justin L,  Arjun N

NYLT at Camp Turrell

  • Scouts: Jack Brandon, Andrew F, Sam J

Merit Badges

Michael D.
  • Environmental Science
  • Archery
  • Sports
  • Personal Management
  • Citizenship in the Community
  • World Conservation Award
Thomas D.
  • Lifesaving
  • Sports
  • Personal Management
Curtis D.
  • Lifesaving
  • Forestry
  • Rifle Shooting
  • Pulp & Paper
Jack D.
  • Environmental Science
  • Camping, Forestry
  • Rifle Shooting
  • Pulp & Paper
Eron E.
  • Pulp & Paper
  • Camping,
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Rifle Shooting,
  • Insect Study
Andrew F.
  • Kayaking
  • Astronomy
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Rifle Shooting,
  • Personal Management
Ben G.
  • Kayaking, Camping
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Forestry, First Aid
  • Sports
Jackson K.
  • Swimming
  • Leatherwork
  • Sports
  • Environmental Science
  • Nature
  • Geocaching
Justin L.
  • Motor Boating
  • Rifle Shooting
Charles M.
  • Leatherwork
  • Sports
  • Environmental Science
  • Nature
  • Geocaching
Arjun N.
  • Archery
  • Motor Boating
  • Rifle Shooting
Armaan N.
  • Basketry
  • Camping
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Rifle Shooting
  • Personal Management
Alex P.
  • Kayaking
  • Camping
  • Personal Fitness
  • Sports
  • Orienteering
  • Environmental Science
Marcos P.
  • Personal Management
  • BSA Lifeguard

Rank Advancement

Armaan Nischol
  • Life

Upcoming Events

         Popcorn Sale (Replaced by Bulb Sale) – October/November

         Fall Backpack Camping – 10/22-10/26

         Training Conference II/Pioneering Weekend – 11/12-11/13

         Leaf Raking/Fall Service Project – TBD        

         Family Dinner – 1/8/17

         Arctic Challenge/Klondike Derby – 1/14/17