Upcoming Fall Events

Jake Skorzewski’s Eagle Project This Sunday

Jake will have his Eagle project this Sunday, October  30th, from 10AM to 2 PM at his house at 89 Bellevue Avenue in Montclair. For his project, we will be painting and assembling vertical gardens, so wear clothes you don’t care about. For more information, email Jake here.

Cub Scout Uniforms Needed

We have had a request from another Pack for any spare Cub Scout uniforms your sons may have outgrown. Please drop them off with Mr. Joslyn at a weekly meeting.

Upcoming Events

Food Drive — Our Holiday Food Drive is almost here and more information will be given at the next Friday meeting by Justin Leong.

Committee Meeting — The next Troop Committee Meeting will be held at St. James next Tuesday at 7:30PM in the Library.

Training Conference 2 will be held at Glen Grey on November 12th to 13th (Saturday to Sunday). Patrols will be camping and cooking outside, so warm sleeping bags and other outdoor gear will be required. At this Training Conference we will be investing our new Scouts into Troop 12. More information will follow in the next few weeks.

Yours in Scouting,
Troop 12 Staff

FALL HIKE-ORY 2016: Coppermines Trail to Kittatinny Ridge

This year’s fall hike was postponed to this coming Saturday, due to the inclement weather we had last week.  Info about  the hike can be found at the following link:

http://www.nynjtc.org/hike/coppermines-trail-kittatinny-ridge

Don’t forget to be at the asphalt covered car park closest to the “pin”  on the following  google maps location of the parking lot:

https://www.google.com/maps/search/old+mine+road/@41.0325247,-75.0376916,351m/data=!3m1!1e3

 

The consent form can be found here: http://www.scouting.org/filestore/pdf/19-673.pdf

197th Court of Honor

Troop 12 Montclair’s 197th Court of Honor

Camp Glen Gray September 25, 2016

                                 Program

Opening Ceremony – Jack Brandon, Senior Patrol Leader

Welcome – John Hartinger, Troop Committee Chair 

             Troop 12 Participation Recognition

July 4th Parade Float

  • Adults: Mike Brown, Greg Spinelli
  • Scouts: Peter B, Sam J

July 4th Parade Marchers

  • Adults: Greg DeSmith, Carl Joslyn, Greg Spinelli
  • Scouts: Curtis D, Eron E, Sam J, Jackson K, Charles M, Carson

1st Annual Troop 12 Atlantic Fishing Extravaganza Scouts

  • Adults: Julius DeSantis, Greg DeSmith, Pete Devilbiss, Andrew Frazier, Victor Parada
  • Scouts: Patrick C, Michael D, Thomas D, Curtis D Jack D, Andrew F, Jackson K, Charles M, Alex P, Marcos P

Glen Gray Work Day

  • Adults: Mike Brandon, Carl Joslyn, John Hartinger,
  • Scouts: Jack B, Eron E, Arjun N, Armaan N, Jake S

Troop Participation Bronze Award

  • Jackson Kim

Summer Camp

  • Adults: Mike Brandon, Greg DeSmith, Andrew Frazier, John Hartinger, Carl Joslyn, Sean Leong, Rich McCann, Victor Parada, Andrew Russell
  • Scouts: Michael D, Thomas D, Curtis D, Jack D, Eron E, Andrew F, Ben G, Jackson K, Justin L, Charles M, Arjun N, Armaan N, Alex P, Marcos P

Polar Bear Swim

  • Adults: Sean Leong
  • Scouts: Justin L,  Arjun N

NYLT at Camp Turrell

  • Scouts: Jack Brandon, Andrew F, Sam J

Merit Badges

Michael D.
  • Environmental Science
  • Archery
  • Sports
  • Personal Management
  • Citizenship in the Community
  • World Conservation Award
Thomas D.
  • Lifesaving
  • Sports
  • Personal Management
Curtis D.
  • Lifesaving
  • Forestry
  • Rifle Shooting
  • Pulp & Paper
Jack D.
  • Environmental Science
  • Camping, Forestry
  • Rifle Shooting
  • Pulp & Paper
Eron E.
  • Pulp & Paper
  • Camping,
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Rifle Shooting,
  • Insect Study
Andrew F.
  • Kayaking
  • Astronomy
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Rifle Shooting,
  • Personal Management
Ben G.
  • Kayaking, Camping
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Forestry, First Aid
  • Sports
Jackson K.
  • Swimming
  • Leatherwork
  • Sports
  • Environmental Science
  • Nature
  • Geocaching
Justin L.
  • Motor Boating
  • Rifle Shooting
Charles M.
  • Leatherwork
  • Sports
  • Environmental Science
  • Nature
  • Geocaching
Arjun N.
  • Archery
  • Motor Boating
  • Rifle Shooting
Armaan N.
  • Basketry
  • Camping
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Rifle Shooting
  • Personal Management
Alex P.
  • Kayaking
  • Camping
  • Personal Fitness
  • Sports
  • Orienteering
  • Environmental Science
Marcos P.
  • Personal Management
  • BSA Lifeguard

Rank Advancement

Armaan Nischol
  • Life

Upcoming Events

         Popcorn Sale (Replaced by Bulb Sale) – October/November

         Fall Backpack Camping – 10/22-10/26

         Training Conference II/Pioneering Weekend – 11/12-11/13

         Leaf Raking/Fall Service Project – TBD        

         Family Dinner – 1/8/17

         Arctic Challenge/Klondike Derby – 1/14/17